Agendas and Minutes

Agendas & Minutes

Notes to members:

  • Minutes of WSATC meetings are posted once they are approved.
  • Agendas and forms for the quarterly WSATC meetings are posted approximately 30 days prior to each meeting.
  • Word version of the "Notice of Objection" form (Must be received 20 days before the meeting).

2022

January 2022 WSATC Agenda

January 2022 CRRS Agenda

2021

October 2021 CRRS Minutes

October 2021 WSATC Agenda

April 2021 WSATC Minutes

July 2021 WSATC Minutes

July 2021 CRRS Minutes

April 2021 CRRS Minutes

January 2021 WSATC Minutes

January 2021 CRRS Minutes

2020

October 2020 CRRS Minutes

October 2020 WSATC Minutes

April July 2020 WSATC Minutes

April July 2020 CRRS Minutes

January 2020 WSATC Minutes

January 2020 CRRS Minutes

2019

October 2019 Minutes

July 2019 Minutes

April 2019 WSATC Minutes

January 2019 Minutes

Agenda Documentation

January 2022 WSATC Quarterly Meeting

Agenda Item Number | Sponsor/Committee/Program Title

Unfinished business

1. Construction Industry Training Council of Washington – Mechanical Insulator (Request for New Standards Provisional Registration) No Action to Be Taken
2. Tradesmen Apprenticeship & Comprehensive Training (Request for Revision of Standards) No Action to be Taken
3. Triple B Sprinkler Fitter Apprenticeship (Request for New Standards Provisional Registration) Action to be Taken
4. Washington Cement Masons Apprenticeship Committee (Request for Revision of Standards) Action to be Taken

Items From The Department

5. Apprentice Utilization Report
6. Department of Labor & Industries Electrical Subcommittee Special Report
7. Horn Rapids Solar, Storage and Training Facility Project

Apprenticeship Preparation Program Recognition

8. Edmonds College Construction Trades Pre-Apprenticeship Program
9. NewTech Energy and Power Pre-Apprenticeship Program
10. Sno-Isle TECH Skills Center Aerospace Apprenticeship Preparation Program

Apprenticeship Preparation Program Continued Recognition

11. Finishing Trades Institute Northwest Painters and Allied Trades Veterans Program
12. Manufacturing Academy
13. Pierce County Skills Center (PCSC) Construction Trades Program
14. Pre-Apprenticeship Construction Training Program
15. Tri-Cities Apprentice Preparation Program
16. Yakima Valley Technical Skills Center Apprenticeship Preparation Program
17. YouthBuild Seattle
18. YouthBuild Spokane

New Standards, Provisional Registration

19. Chehalis Barber and Company Apprenticeship

New Standards, Permanent Registration

20. Adhara Apprenticeship Program
21. Washington State Controls Specialist Apprenticeship Committee – Associate Controls Specialist
22. Electrical Management Group of Washington
23. DUX Apprenticeship & Fabrication Training

Revised Standards

24. Boilermakers Local 104 & Puget Sound Employers Apprenticeship Committee
25. City of Seattle, Washington Apprenticeship Committee
26. Northwest Machinists Apprenticeship Committee
27. Puget Sound Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
28. King County Metro Transit Joint Apprenticeship Committee
29. Western Washington Operating Engineers Facilities Custodial Services Apprenticeship Committee
30. Health Care Apprenticeship Consortium Program Standards
31. Northwest Line Construction Industry JATC
32. Power Line Clearance and Tree Trimmers Apprenticeship Committee
33. Johnson Controls Fire Protection Apprenticeship Committee
34. PCA Wallula Apprenticeship Program
35. Youth Culinary Apprenticeship Program
36. Inland Empire Electrical Training Trust
37. LU 112 – NECA Electrical Apprenticeship Committee

Consent Items

None

Cancellation of Apprenticeship Standards (Sponsor Request)

38. Hampton Lumber Mills Washington Operations – Darrington

OJT Program Review

None

Reciprocal Recognition Requests

None

Council Members

Employee representatives

  • Brett Wideman (Term Expires October 15, 2023).
  • Mark Riker, Vice Chair (Term Expires October 20, 2022).
  • April Sims (Term Expires October 15, 2024).

Employer representatives

  • David D’Hondt (Term Expires October 20, 2022).
  • Ed Kommers Chair (Term Expires October 15, 2023).
  • Shelley Wilson (Term Expires October 15, 2024)

Public member

  • Kenna May (Term Expires May 23, 2022).

Council secretary

  • Celeste Monahan, Acting Assistant Director, Fraud Prevention & Labor Standards, Department of Labor & Industries.

Ex-officio members:

  • Aaron Wall, State Director, U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship.
  • Eleni Papadakis, Executive Director Washington State Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board.
  • Jan Yoshiwara, Executive Director Washington State Board for Community & Technical Colleges.
  • Cami Feek, Commissioner Employment Security Department
Quarterly Reports

L&I's Apprenticeship Program Quarterly Reports

For archived quarterly reports, contact the Apprenticeship Program via email or by phone at 360-902-5322.

Quarterly reports

April 2021

January 2021

July 2020

January 2020

October 2019

July 2019

April 2019

January 2019

October 2018

July 2018

April 2018

The Washington State Apprenticeship and Training Council (WSATC)

Minutes of WSATC meetings are posted once they are approved.

  • Agendas and forms for the quarterly WSATC meetings are posted approximately 30 days prior to each meeting.
  • PDF version of the “Notice of Objection” form (Must be received 20 days prior to the meeting.)

Related Resources

Contact Us

Mailing address

Washington State Department of Labor & Industries
Apprenticeship Section
PO Box 44530
Olympia WA 98504-4530